Ingredients

To craft our products, ManCave use natural and naturally derived ingredients where even distinctly possible. View and discover all the ingredients we use, conveniently ordered in an A-Z.

A

Acrylates

Acrylates /C10-30 alkyl acrylate crosspolymer

A non-toxic thickening agent that enhances the pleasing skin-feel of the product.

Aloe Vera

(Aloe barbadensis)

Aloe Vera contains active ingredients to help cool, soothe and soften the skin. Aloe Vera has been used for more than 6000 years to treat a variety of skin ailments, including sunburn, blisters and burns this is partially due to its anti-inflammatory properties.

Aqua

Aqua / Water (British)

Acts as a carrier for active ingredients.

Armoise

(Artemisia vulgaris) – Essential Oil

A member of the Asteraceae family, armoise, or mugwort, as it is more commonly known, is native to temperate regions of Europe and Asia. The plant grows to between 3 and four feet high and has silvery-grey leaves and small yellow button-like flowers. Armoise Oil provides a fresh minty aroma.

In Europe the herb has been used in association with superstition and witchcraft and was seen as a protective charm against evil and danger.

B

Black Pepper

(Piper nigrum) – Essential Oil

Black Pepper is a strong and sharp spicy smelling oil and is faintly reminiscent of clove oil, yet more refined. It can range in colour from light amber to yellow-green and has a watery viscosity. The French, Portuguese and Dutch often went to war in the middle ages to fight for this lucrative trade from the far east.

Borage Oil

(Borago officinalis)

Borage oil is one of the richest sources of the essential fatty acid GLA (gamma linolenic acid), which helps to lock moisture onto the skin. Borage oil has a soothing effect on the skin and can be useful in treating acneic or problem skin. Borage is also known as the starflower for it’s flowery appearance.

C

Caffeine

Caffeine has strong anti-inflammatory and skin stimulation properties which will help reduce puffiness and redness to the skin. Further suggested claims are of regeneration (anti dullness & fatigue) to the skin and unconfirmed reports that caffeine applied to the skin is anti-cancerous when exposed to sunlight.

Whilst moisturising/doing wonders for the skin, caffeine can also perform miracles in Hair Care, acting as a stimulant for hair growth and the strengthening of roots.

Caprylic/Capric Triglyceride

A specific fraction of coconut oil used for its emollient properties - resulting in a smooth formula for our product.

Caramel

Used as a natural colourant Caramel is a beige to dark-brown confectionery product made by heating sugars.

Cedarwood

(Cedrus atlantica) – Essential Oil

Cedar Wood essential oil is a clean smelling, balsamic oil that not only has a calming and balanced effect, but also helps to clear the respiratory system. Cedarwood wood chips and sawdust are subjected to steam distillation in order to extract the oil.

Cetearyl glucoside

A corn and coconut derived emulsifier, produced using ecologically-friendly principles and without the use of chemicals or solvents.

Cetyl Alcohol

A long chain organic alcohol that is from plant origin and is used as an emulsifier.

Cetyl Esters

Derived from vegetable sources, Cetyl Esters act as an emollient that gives body and a smooth feel to our product rather than using unfriendly synthetic ingredients.

Citric Acid

A weak organic acid that is used as a ph buffer and which was first discovered in the 8th century by Persian alchemist Jābir ibn Hayyān (Geber).

Citronellyl methylcrotonate

Citronellyl Methylcrotonate is derived from natural citronella, used to neutralize odour.

Cocamidopropyl betaine

Is an organic compound derived from coconut oil that works as a surfactant (lather/foaming, foam booster and thickener).

Coco-glucoside

Naturally derived PEG free solubiliser. A non-ionic surfactant that is derived from renewable materials such as coconut oil and fruit sugars, and is completely biodegradable. It contains no diethanolamides, lauryl sulfates, laureth sulfates, parabens or formaldehyde.

Copper Chlorophyllin

Water soluble salt that acts as a natural colourant, present in green leavy vegetables i.e spinach 5.7%.

Corn Starch

Natural mattifier and oil absorber.

D

Decyl glucoside

Ideal for all foaming and cleansing products; Decyl Glucoside is obtained from renewable raw materials (cocounut & corn starch).

E

Ethanol

Derived from sugar beet. The addition of ethanol helps the product to dry quicker on the skin and gives a refreshing feel.

Eucalyptus

Native to Australia, Eucalyptus oil is taken from a the shoot of the tree. The cooling essential oil produced from the leaves and twigs has decongestant properties and is used by aromatherapists to ease muscular aches and pains.

Eucalyptus oil can also help speed up the healing of slow healing wounds and ulcers, calm skin eruptions and clear congested skin. The Australian Aborigines calls it 'kino' and they use the leaves to cover serious wounds. The first oil exported to England was called 'Sydney peppermint'.

G

Glycerol

An organic compound found in the alcohol family that has moisturising properties, which helps to offset the drying effects of cleansing.

Glyceryl oleate

Naturally derived PEG free solubiliser (helping the products liquefy with water).

Green Tea Extract

(Camellia sinsenis)

Predominantly the health benefits of green tea are attributed to its antioxidant activity for the skin. Though the general benefits of Green Tea for your skin range from anti-aging potentials, soothing & anti-swelling properties, sensitive skin conditioning and finally the protection of damage to the skin by free radicals. Green tea is made solely from the leaves of Camellia sinensis and orginates from China.

Guaiacwood

(Bulnesia sarmentoi) - Essential Oil

With a "tea rose" aroma, the pale ambered coloured Guaiacwood Essential Oil is steam distilled from the wood of a small, wild tropical tree called "palo santo" (Spanish: "holy wood").

Guar hydroxypropyltrimonium chloride

An organic compound that is a derivative of guar gum (prev Guar Bean) and works as a hair conditioner.

J

Juniper

(Juniperus communis) – Essential Oil

An evergreen shrub that can grow up to 10 meters (30 feet) in the wild, it has green needle-like leaves and the female tree produces a blue/black fruit (berry). Juniper has been traditionally used to treat inflammatory skin ailments such as acne and blocked pores due to its antiseptic qualities.

L

L-Arginine

Arginine, is a semi essential amino acid naturally present in the human metabolism. Being a pH regulator, L-arginine has substantial moisturising/restoring properties and excellent compatibility with both skin and hair. L-arginine was first isolated in 1886, reportedly from the extract of a lupine (Lupinus spp.) seedling. Lupinus is a genus in the legume (Fabaceae) plant family.

Lavandin

(Lavandula hybrida) - Essential Oil

Known to be healing for the skin, Lavandin is a hybrid consisting of Lavender (Lavandula angustifolia) and Spike Lavender (Lavandula latifolia), the oil is extract from the fresh flowering tops by steam distillation. We use Lavandin oil for its fragrance which is similar to lavender but with more of a rounded note.

Lauryl glucoside

An extremely mild and safe surfactant derived from natural renewable sources.

Lime

(Citrus aurantifolia) - Essential Oil

This clear smelling citrus oil can lighten your mood when feeling blue and it is helpful to clear oily congested skin. Lime oil has a sharp; citrus peel smell and is pale yellow to light olive in colour. In India, the lime is used in Tantra for removing evil spirits.

M

Marjoram

(Origanum marjorana) - Essential Oil

This tender bushy perennial herb, has a hairy stem, dark green oval leaves and small white or pink flowers.

We use marjoram predominately for its fragrance. Marjoram is indigenous to the Mediterranean area, and was known to the Greeks and Romans as a symbol of happiness.

P

Panthenol (Pro-Vit)

Panthenol (Pro-vitamin B5) – attracts moisture from the atmosphere and binds it helping to hydrate the skin/hair. D-Panthenol in shampoo not only improves the shine, the feel and the flexibility of the hair, it also helps to protect the hair against mechanical damage and in general makes the hair more resistant to environmental stresses.

Pineneedle

(Pinus sylvestris) - Essential Oil

Pineneedle oil has a fresh forest smell, is pale yellow in color and watery in viscosity. Originating from a tall evergreen tree that can grow up to forty metres high. It has green/blue needles, which are long and grow in pairs and the bark is a reddish brown with deep fissures.

Pineneedle Oil was used by the ancient Romans to treat respiratory problems/muscular aches and it was also used by the Native Americans to prevent scurvy.

Polyglyceryl-3 caprylate

Vegetal derived deodorant active with 24 hour efficacy claims and humectancy benefits.

Polyglyceryl - 3-methylglucose Distearate

Is a plant-based emulsifier considered a glyceryl ester, an ingredient composed of natural fats and oils.

Preservative Blend

(Phenoxyethanol, Benzoic acid, Dehydroacetic acid, Polyaminopropyl biguanide & Ethylhexylglycerin)

We do use preservatives when absolutely essential for product safety. We use relatively low concentrations of the highest grade, broad-spectrum preservatives and consider natural preservatives wherever possible.

Propanediol

Naturally derived from corn syrup, this material is used as a solvent for the oily ingredients in this formulation as well as providing emolliency (softens/soothes).

R

Rosemary

(Rosmarinus officinalis) - Essential Oil

Rosemary essential oil has a fresh pungent aroma and is very invigorating/stimulating. The extract has beneficial antioxidant properties. This crisp and clean smelling essential oil is great for stimulating the brain, improving memory and mental clarity.

S

Shea Butter

(Butyrospermum parkii)

Shea butter is particularly useful in counteracting dryness as it helps to seal moisture onto the skin. This natural moisturiser comes from the fruit of the African Karite tree and is reputed to have remarkable nourishing and smoothing properties. Shea butter is a solid fatty oil made from the nuts of Karite Nut trees, also known as Mangifolia.

Silver Citrate

Silver Citrate is a natural preservative and anti-microbial based on a stabilized silver complex produced by a unique electrochemical process with silver and citric acid. It is formaldehyde free, non-halogenated, contains no phenols and no quaternary ammonium compounds. Silver Citrate provides broad-spectrum anti-microbial activity and is effective against unwanted skin bacteria (which can cause malodour).

Silver is used by the medical profession and has been for years. Silver Citrate is a silver salt of citric acid and can't cause silver poisoning like colloidal silver.

Sodium cocoamphoacetate

An organic biodegradable mild surfactant made from coconut oil. Acting as a secondary surfactant, foam booster and a viscosity builder.

Sodium cocoyl glutamate

Is a naturally derivered surfactant that is made from coconut oil and glucose from corn. Surfactants are used for their foaming qualities when cleansing.

Sodium Hydroxide

Also known as lye, it is an alkaline ingredient used in small amounts in to modulate the pH of a product.

Sodium lauryl glucose carboxylate

Naturally derived surfactant from corn & coconut. Used as a natural replacement for the ingredient known as sodium laureth sulfate, or SLES.

Sodium lauroyl methyl isethionate

Naturally derived (coconut oil) surfactant that is known as one of the safest foaming/lather agents available.

Sodium Polyacrylate

Responsible for keeping the product stable and light feeling Sodium Polyacrylate is a homopolymer of low molecular polyacrylic acid and salts - free of phosphate

Spinach Extract

(Spinacia oleracea)

Spinach is an excellent source of Vitamins and nutrients for the skin. With suggestive anti-aging qualities it also serves as both an antioxidant and anti-inflammatory. The English word "spinach" dates to 1530, and is from espinache (Fr. épinard). It is an annual plant (rarely biennial), which grows to a height of up to 30 cm.

Styrene/acrylates copolymer

CIR (cosmetic ingredient review) approved opacifier that helps firm/film the formulae.

Sunflower

(Helianthus annuus) - Essential Oil

This vibrant plants Latin name comes from the Greek ‘helios’ meaning sun and ‘anthos’ meaning flower.

The Sunflower plant is an annual plant native to the Americas and it possesses a large inflorescence (flowering head).

T

Tea Tree

(Melaleuca alternifolia) - Essential Oil

Tea Tree oil comes from the leaves and the twigs of the Australian tea tree. Originally used in Aboriginal medicine it is now used widely by aromatherapists and herbalists utilising its antibacterial properties for a variety of skin conditions. It has a light spicy, rather pungent smell and is very pale in colour with a watery viscosity.

THYME

(Thymus vulgaris) - Essential Oil

Thyme Oil is great for purely it’s scent. The name is derived from the Greek word 'thymos' that means 'perfume' and was used as an incense in Greek temples.

Thyme is best cultivated in a hot, sunny location with well-drained soil and it is generally planted in the spring, and thereafter grows as a perennial. Though the plants can take deep freezes and are found growing wild on mountain highlands.

U

UV Absorbers

Octocrylene is a very stable ingredient that does not degrade in sunlight, it both protects and augments other UV absorbers while improving their uniform skin coating. Octocrylene is absorbed into the skin and has been shown in some studies to promote the generation of potentially harmful free radicals.

Ethylhexyl Salicylate is an organic compound used to absorb UVB (ultraviolet) rays from the sun. The salicylate portion of the molecule absorbs ultraviolet light, helping to protect the skin from the harmful effects of exposure to sunlight. The ethylhexanol portion is a fatty alcohol, adding emollient and oil-like (water resistant) properties.

V

VITAMIN E

A powerful antioxidant vitamin E moisturises skin, enhances skin smoothness, helps protects skin from environmental stress and free radical damage.

Vitamin E (Acetate) is not oxidised meaning it can penetrate through the skin to the living cells, where it is converted to free tocopherol and provides its beneficial antioxidant effects.

W

Willow Bark Extract

(Salix alba)

Willow bark extract has several benefits in skin care but will mainly help to stimulate the skin and cell growth and also has excellent astringent qualities. Willow bark extract also has antiseptic, anti-inflammatory and antipyretic properties.

X

Xanthan Gum

A natural gum derived as an excretion product from bacteriae (Xanthomas campestris), composed of pure natural polysaccharides (sugars) constituted of glucose, mannose & glucuronic acid. Used for thickening a formulation.

Z

Zemea Propanediol

Renewably sourced emollient from corn syrup with antimicrobial properties. Benefits include its high purity, lack of skin irritation or sensitization, improved humectancy, excellent aesthetics and environmentally sustainable nature.